[Federal Register: April 1, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 62)]
[…] broadcasting entities may voluntarily negotiate licensing agreements at 

any time, and that such licensing agreements will be ``given effect in 

lieu of any determination by the Librarian of Congress; Provided, That 

copies of such agreements are filed in the Copyright Office within 

thirty days of execution in accordance with regulations that the 

Register of Copyrights shall prescribe.'' 17 U.S.C. 118(b)(2).

    Those parties not subject to a negotiated license must follow the 

terms and rates adopted through arbitration proceedings conducted under 

chapter 8 of the Copyright Act. Section 118(b)(3) provides:



    In the absence of license agreements negotiated under paragraph 

(2), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter 8, convene 

a copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and publish in 

the Federal Register a schedule of rates and terms which, subject to 

paragraph (2), shall be binding on all owners of copyright in works 

specified by this subsection and public broadcasting entities, 

regardless of whether such copyright owners have submitted proposals 

to the Librarian of Congress. . . .



    In order to commence the adjustment process described in section 

118, the Copyright Office of the Library of Congress is publishing 

today's notice. With respect to private licenses, we note that the 

statute provides that they may be negotiated at any time and must be 

submitted to the Copyright Office in order to be effective. However, in 

keeping with tradition, we believe that it is appropriate and efficient 

to designate a negotiation period, prior to copyright arbitration 

royalty panel (CARP) proceedings, in order to encourage private 

agreements and, possibly, avoid the need for a CARP. Consequently, we 

are announcing a voluntary negotiation period commencing today and 

running to May 15, 2002. Any agreements entered into during this period 

should be deposited with the Copyright Office in accordance with the 

regulations established in 37 CFR 201.9. Of course, license agreements 

may still be negotiated and deposited prior to, and after, the 

designated negotiation period.

    The Library notes that while many of the terms and rates of the