[Federal Register: December 20, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 245)]
[…] execution of the grant or, if the grant included the right of
publication, the earlier of 35 years after publication pursuant to the
grant or 40 years after the execution of the grant. 17 U.S.C.
203(a)(3). As with section 304 terminations, termination under section
203 is accomplished by serving a notice of termination on the grantee
or the grantee's successor in title and recording the notice with the
Copyright Office prior to the effective date of termination. The notice
must be served no more than 10 years and no later than two years before
the effective date of termination. 17 U.S.C. 203(a)(4)(A). As with
section 304 terminations, "The notice shall comply, in form, content,
and manner of service, with requirements that the Register of
Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation." 17 U.S.C. 203(a)(4)(B).
The rationale for the section 203 termination right is similar to
the rationale for the section 304 termination right. As the legislative
history of section 203 states:
The provisions of section 203 are based on the premise that the