[Federal Register: December 20, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 245)]
[…] author's executor, administrator, personal representative, or trustee)
may terminate pre 1978 \2\ exculsive or non-exclusive grants of
transfers or licenses during the extended renewal term and secure for
themselves the benefits of the additional 19 years added to the renewal
term. Termination may be effectuated by serving the grantee or the
grantee's successor in title with a notice of termination (which may be
served only during a period prescribed by the statute) and recording
the notice of termination with the Copyright Office prior to the
effective date of termination. 17 U.S.C. 304(c). Section 304(c)(4)(B)
provides, "The notice shall comply, in form, content, and manner of
service, with requirements that the Register of Copyrights shall
prescribe by regulation." In 1977, the Copyright Office adopted a
regulation establishing the procedures for exercising the termination
right. 37 CFR 201.10. Pursuant to section 304(c) and 37 CFR 201.10,
authors and their statutory successors have been serving notices of