Assignment/Transfer of Copyright Ownership



Are copyrights transferable?

Yes. Like any other property, all or part of the rights in a work may be transferred by the owner to another. See Circular 1, Copyright Basics, section "Transfer of Copyright," for a discussion of ownership.

Do you have any forms for transfer of copyrights?

There are no forms provided by the Copyright Office to effect a copyright transfer. The Office does, however, keep records of transfers if they are submitted to us. If you have executed a transfer and wish to record the document, see Circular 12, Recordations of Transfers and Other Documents, for detailed instructions.