[Federal Register: October 30, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 210)]
[…] On June 19,
2002, the Library granted their request and issued an order directing
them to submit their voluntary agreements and proposals for adjustment
of the section 118 rates and terms by July 1, 2002. The Library also
requested those not reaching a settlement by this date to identify
themselves for purposes of scheduling a CARP proceeding. Fortunately,
settlements were reached by all the parties.
This Notice
The Library has received voluntary license agreements for rates and
terms under the section 118 license, and proposals to adjust the
section 118 rates and terms in 37 CFR part 253. There is a distinction
between voluntary agreements and proposals. Section 118(b) of the
Copyright Act provides that "any owners of copyright in published
nondramatic musical works and published pictorial, graphic, and
sculptural works and any public broadcasting entities, respectively,
may negotiate and agree upon the terms and rates of royalty payments *
* * "provided that copies of such agreements are filed in the
Copright Office within thirty days of execution * * *" 17 U.S.C.
118(b)(1)&(2). A particular copyright owner may negotiate with a
particular public broadcasting entity for the use of that copyright