[Federal Register: October 30, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 210)]
[…] convene a CARP "to determine and publish in the Federal Register a
schedule of rates and terms which * * * shall be binding on all owners
of copyright in works specified by this subsection and public
broadcasting entities. * * *" 17 U.S.C. 118(b)(3). Where the parties
in this proceeding have not been able to negotiate license agreements,
due to the fact that either the copyright owners or the users of the
works affected by section 118 have not participated in negotiations
(i.e. they are not parties to this proceeding), the parties have
proposed adjustments to the section 118 rates and terms for these
works. These proposals are subject to Sec. 251.63(b) of the CARP
rules, which provides that "[i]n the case of a settlement among the
parties to a proceeding, the Librarian may, upon the request of the
parties, submit the agreed upon rate to the public in a notice-and-
comment proceeding. The Librarian may adopt the rate embodied in the
proposed settlement without convening an arbitration panel, provided
that no opposing comment is received by the Librarian from a party with
an intent to participate in a CARP proceeding." 37 CFR 251.63(b).
The Librarian will adopt the negotiated and proposed section 118
rates and terms for the period 2003 through 2007 unless one or persons
objects on or before December 2, 2002. However, a simple objection to a
proposed rate or term is not sufficient. As provided by Sec. 251.63(b)