Termination may be effectuated by serving the grantee or the grantee's successor in title with a notice of termination (which may be served only during a period prescribed by the statute) and recording the notice of termination with the Copyright Office prior to the effective date of termination. 17 U.S.C. 304(c). Section 304(c)(4)(B) provides, "The notice shall comply, in form, content, and manner of service, with requirements that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation." In 1977, the Copyright Office adopted a regulation establishing the procedures for exercising the termination right. 37 CFR 201.10. Pursuant to section 304(c) and 37 CFR 201.10, authors and their statutory successors have been serving notices of termination of transfers and licences, and filing