[Federal Register: December 4, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 233)]
[…] P.O. Box 70400, Southwest Station, Washington, D.C. 20024-0400. If
delivered by hand, copies should be brought to: Office of the Copyright
General Counsel, Room LM-403, James Madison Memorial Building, 101
Independence Avenue, SE., Washington, DC.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David O. Carson, General Counsel, or
Patricia Sinn, Senior Attorney, Office of the General Counsel,
Copyright GC/I&R, P.O. Box 70400, Southwest Station, Washington, D.C.
20024-0400. Telephone: (202) 707-8380. Telefax: (202) 707-8366.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 709 of title 17, United States Code
provides that:
In any case in which the Register of Copyrights determines, on
the basis of such evidence as the Register may by regulation
require, that a deposit, application, fee, or any other material to
be delivered to the Copyright Office by a particular date, would
have been received in the Copyright Office in due time except for a
general disruption or suspension of postal or other transportation
or communications services, the actual receipt of such material in
the Copyright Office within one month after the date on which the
Register determines that the disruption or suspension of such
services has terminated, shall be considered timely.
In cases of disruptions or suspensions of postal, transportation or
communications services, section 709 permits the Register to assign, as
the date of receipt for deposits, applications, fees and other
materials submitted to the Office, the date on which the materials
would have been received but for the disruption or suspension, so long
as the Office has actually received the material within one month after
the disruption or suspension has ended.
The Office has not promulgated any regulations relating to
determination of the appropriate date of receipt of materials when a
general disruption or suspension of postal or other transportation or
communications services has taken place. Until now, the Office has
perceived no need for such regulations. However, recent events have,
unfortunately, demonstrated that such regulations are necessary.
Concerns about anthrax in United States Postal Service facilities in