Section 1201 Exemptions to Prohibition Against Circumvention of Technological Measures Protecting Copyrighted Works: Round 1 Comments

Comments in response to the October 15, 2020 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking were due on December 14, 2020.

Class Commenter
1

Class 1: Audiovisual Works – Criticism and Comment

  1. Brigham Young University
  2. Free Software Foundation
  3. Organization for Transformative Works
  4. Peter Decherney, Professor Katherine Sender, John L. Jackson, Rebecca Stein, PhD, the International Communication Association, Society for Cinema and Media Studies, Consoleing Passions, the Library Copyright Alliance, Shiv Gaglani, Stefan Wisbauer, Lecturio; Andrew Berg, Saud Siddiqui, Ken Robertson, and Ruthe Farmer (“Joint Educators IV”)
2

Class 2: Audiovisual Works – Texting

  1. Free Software Foundation
3

Class 3: Audiovisual Works – Accessibility

  1. Association of Transcribers and Speech-to-Text Providers, Association on Higher Education and Disability, and Library Copyright Alliance
  2. Free Software Foundation
4

Class 4: Audiovisual Works – Livestream Recording

  1. Free Software Foundation
5

Class 5: Audiovisual Works – Preservation

  1. Alisha Cunzio
  2. Free Software Foundation
  3. Library Copyright Alliance
6

Class 6: Audiovisual Works – Space-Shifting

  1. Free Software Foundation
7

Class 7:

7(a) Motion Pictures — Text and Data Mining

7(b) Literary Works — Text and Data Mining

  1. Authors Alliance, American Association of University Professors, and Library Copyright Alliance
  2. Free Software Foundation
8

Class 8: Literary Works — Accessibility

  1. Alisha Cunzio
  2. American Council of the Blind, American Foundation for the Blind, National Federation of the Blind, Association for Education and Rehabilitation of the Blind and Visually Impaired, Library Copyright Alliance, Benetech/Bookshare, HathiTrust, and Perkins Braille & Talking Book Library (“Accessibility Petitioners II”)
  3. Free Software Foundation
9

Class 9: Literary Works — Medical Device Data

  1. Anonymous Anonymous
  2. Coalition of Medical Device Patients and Researchers
  3. Free Software Foundation
10

Class 10: Computer Programs — Unlocking

  1. Aaron Cardenas
  2. Anonymous Anonymous
  3. Anonymous Anonymous 2
  4. Blake Griffin
  5. Christian Popoli
  6. Clayton Blackburn
  7. Frank Ward
  8. Free Software Foundation
  9. Greg Olson
  10. Institute of Scrap Recycling
  11. Jonathan Crosby
  12. Joshua Post
  13. Justin Morrow
  14. Kevin Davies
  15. Kevin Halgren
  16. Kevin Kilkuskie
  17. M Harrison
  18. Mark Peper
  19. Matthew Klipper
  20. Mekkel Richards
  21. Michael Woo
  22. Nick Luu
  23. Quentin Miller
  24. Xerxes Lopez-Yglesias
11

Class 11: Computer Programs — Jailbreaking

  1. Arvind Puri
  2. Electronic Frontier Foundation
  3. Free Software Foundation
  4. Software Freedom Conservancy
12

Class 12: Computer Programs — Repair

  1. Auto Care Association
  2. Electronic Frontier Foundation
  3. Free Software Foundation
  4. iFixit and Repair Association
  5. Kevin Kilkuskie
  6. Public Knowledge and iFixit
  7. Summit Imaging
  8. Transtate (Exhibit List; Exs. 1-18; Exs. 19-21; Ex. 22; Exs. 23-25; Ex. 26; Ex. 27-29)
13

Class 13: Computer Programs — Security Research

  1. Free Software Foundation
  2. HackerOne
  3. J. Alex Halderman, Center for Democracy & Technology, and U.S. Technology Policy Committee of the Association for Computing Machinery
  4. Rapid7
  5. Software Freedom Conservancy
14

Class 14:

14(a) Computer Programs—Preservation

14(b) Video Games— Preservation

  1. Free Software Foundation
  2. Software Preservation Network and Library Copyright Alliance
15

Class 15: Computer Programs — 3D Printing

  1. Free Software Foundation
  2. Michael Weinberg
16

Class 16: Computer Programs — Copyright License Investigation

  1. Free Software Foundation
  2. Marcia Wilbur
  3. Software Freedom Conservancy
17

Class 17: All Works — Accessibility Uses

  1. American Foundation for the Blind, Association for Education and Rehabilitation of the Blind and Visually Impaired, Association of Late-Deafened Adults, Association of Transcribers and Speech-to-Text Providers, Association on Higher Education and Disability, Benetech/Bookshare, Gallaudet University Technology Access Program, HathiTrust, Hearing Loss Association of America, Library Copyright Alliance, National Association of the Deaf, National Federation of the Blind, Perkins Braille & Talking Book Library, and Telecommunications for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Inc. (“Accessibility Petitioners III”)
  2. Free Software Foundation