Petitions for Newly Proposed Exemptions


Petitions for newly proposed exemptions in response to the June 22, 2020, Notice of Inquiry were due on September 8, 2020.


Class Petitioner
1

Class 1: Audiovisual Works—Criticism and Comment

Organization for Transformative Works

Peter Decherney, Katherine Sender, John Jackson, Rebecca Stein, International Communication Association Society for Cinema and Media Studies, Console-ing Passions, Library Copyright Alliance, Shiv Gaglani, Stefan Wisbauer, Andrew Berg, Saud Siddiqui, and Ken Robertson (“Joint Educators III”)

Brigham Young University and Brigham Young University—Idaho

2

Class 2: Audiovisual Works—Texting

SolaByte Corp.

3

Class 3: Audiovisual Works—Accessibility

Association of Transcribers and Speech-to-Text Providers, Association on Higher Education and Disability, and Library Copyright Alliance

4

Class 4: Audiovisual Works—Livestream Recording

FloSports Inc.

5

Class 5: Audiovisual Works—Preservation

Library Copyright Alliance

6

Class 6: Audiovisual Works—Space-Shifting

SolaByte Corp.

7

Class 7:

7(a) Motion Pictures—Text and Data Mining
7(b) Literary Works—Text and Data Mining
Authors Alliance, American Association of University Professors, and Library Copyright Alliance
8

Class 8: Literary Works—Accessibility

American Council of the Blind, American Foundation for the Blind, National Federation of the Blind, Library Copyright Alliance, American Association of Law Libraries, Benetech/Bookshare, and HathiTrust

9

Class 9: Literary Works—Medical Device Data

Hugo Campos

10

Class 10: Computer Programs—Unlocking

Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc. #1

Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc. #2

11

Class 11: Computer Programs—Jailbreaking

Software Freedom Conservancy

Electronic Frontier Foundation

12

Class 12: Computer Programs—Repair

Summit Imaging, Inc.

Transtate Equipment Co., Inc.

iFixit and Public Knowledge

Electronic Frontier Foundation

iFixit and Repair Association

13

Class 13: Computer Programs—Security Research

J. Alex Halderman, Center for Democracy & Technology, and U.S. Technology Policy Committee of the Association for Computing Machinery

Software Freedom Conservancy

14

Class 14:

14(a) Computer Programs—Preservation
Software Preservation Network and Library Copyright Alliance
14(b) Video Games— Preservation
Software Preservation Network and Library Copyright Alliance

15

Class 15: Computer Programs—3D Printing

Michael Weinberg

16

Class 16: Computer Programs—Copyright License Investigation

Software Freedom Conservancy

17

Class 17: All Works—Accessibility Uses

American Council of the Blind, American Foundation for the Blind, Association of Late-Deafened Adults, Association of Transcribers and Speech-to-Text Providers, Association on Higher Education and Disability, Benetech/Bookshare, Gallaudet University, HathiTrust, Hearing Loss Association of America, Library Copyright Alliance, National Association of the Deaf, National Federation of the Blind, and Telecommunications for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Inc. (“Accessibility Petitioners”)